See The age that minors become adults. The court's effort is subject to two interpretations. “Assumption of the risk” shifts liability for injury to a person who voluntarily engages in sports or another risky activity. There are two types of assumption of risk: “primary,” in which the defendant owes no duty of care to the plaintiff, and “secondary,” in which the defendant may owe a duty of care to a plaintiff who may have known of and even assumed at least part of the risk of harm. Earn a little too. The assumption of risk defense stems from Georgia Code § 51-11-7 which instructs as follows: “If the plaintiff by ordinary care could have avoided the consequences to himself caused by the defendant’s negligence, he is not entitled to recover. Assumption of the risk may be the only defense you have for claims or injuries from minors. User: Work environment includes ... Weegy: Reflecting on Sternberg s triangular theory, you recognize that when people speak of true love?